Athletics

Athletic Director: Mr. Paul Horton, 661-258-4411 ext. 4009, phorton@muroc.k12.ca.us

Athletic Forms

This packet contains the Physical Form, the Code of Ethics and the Emergency Procedure Card - all forms must filled out, signed and dated and returned prior to participation in any school sport.

League Membership: CIF Central Section, High Desert League

Sport Coach
Football Dante Parker, danteparker71@gmail.com
Scott Bonham, sbsbbon@hotmail.com
Volleyball Varsity - Stacey Ramirez
JV - Nina Nolinger
Cross Country Michelle Perry, michelle.perry.2@us.af.mil
Tennis Paul Horton, tallpaul611@gmail.com
Basketball Phil Pleasant, pcpleaz1@sbcglobal.net
Jeff Lensch
John Taylor
Soccer Clint Nelson, clinton.e.nelson@nasa.gov
Marco Chavarria
Wrestling Michael Cook
Baseball Scott Bonham, sbsbbon@hotmail.com
Softball Ron Jackson
Track Open

2013-2014 Accomplishments

Girls Basketball - 2014 DML Champions, 2014 CIF Southern Section Division V-AA Champions
Football - DML Co-Champions
Volleyball - DML Tri-Champions
Girls Track - 2014 DML Champions
Boys Track - 2014 DML Champions

2011-2012 Accomplishments

Boys Basketball - 2012 HDL Champions
Girls Basketball - 2012 HDL Co-Champions
Girls Track - 2012 HDL Champions
Kyle Wilson - CIF Southern Section 4 Shot Put Champion, HDL Champion in Shot Put and Discus, HDL Football - Defensive MVP
Kris Nelson - HDL Boys Basketball MVP
Shekinah Broadway - HDL Girls Basketball Co-MVP

2010-2011 Accomplishments

Girls Volleyball - 2010 HDL Co-Champions
Wrestling - 2010-2011 HDL Champions

2009-2010 Accomplishments

Girls Tennis - HDL Champions - Undefeated Season, 10-0
Cross Country - Zac Bantilan - HDL Individual Champion
Girls Basketball - HDL Champions - Undefeated league season, 10-0
Miah Rhay and Britney Wise - HDL Co-MVP's, All-Valley 1st Team
Lissete Henderson, Jordan Griffin - 1st Team HDL
Caitlin Tatum - 2nd Team HDL
Boys Basketball - HDL Co-Champions
Anthony Day - HDL Co-MVP, All-Valley 1st Team
John Corbett - 1st Team HDL
Brett Gleason - 2nd Team HDL
Wrestling - 2nd place in HDL
HDL Individual Champions - Pierce Benlian, Justin Kennett, Connor Beach, Kieron Carlson
Pierce Benlian - Lower Weight Division MVP
Track - HDL Champions! 5-0
Justin Kennett - 2nd Place in Discus @ CIF Finals
Ramiah Rhay - HDL Champion in Shot Put & Discus, 5th Place in Discus, 5th place in Shot Put @ CIF Finals

2008-2009 Accomplishments

Boys Cross Country - 2008 HDL Champions
DHS Volleyball - 2nd in HDL, 1st Round Playoff Victory
HDL Co-MVP - Lindsey Lewis (3rd straight year!!)
First Team All League - Kellie Stutz, Brittany Snyder
2nd Team All League - Ashley Anton, Caitlin Kreyche
Honorable Mention - Courtney Bishop
All Academic - Lindsey Lewis (4.3 GPA)
DHS Football - 2nd in HDL
HDL Co-Offensive MVP - Terrence Wells
All CIF East Valley-Division - Terrence Wells and Josh Villalobos
1st Team All League - Steven Ronfeldt, Dorian Smith, Zach Miller, Chris Buchanan, Mike Romero, Josh Villalobos, Stephen Ford
2nd Team All League - Justin Kennett, Dannon Currie, Joe Dodson
All Academic - Joe Dodson (4.5 GPA)

2007-2008 Accomplishments

Football - High Desert League Champions, 5-0
Phil Pleasant - HDL Defensive MVP
Terrance Wells - HDL Offensive MVP
HDL 1st Team Offense - Kyle Larsen, Michael Bushrod, Bryce Villalobos, AJ Hall
HDL 1st Team Defense - Brandon Lowe, Josh Villalobos, Dorian Smith, Justin Heaton
HDL 2nd Team Offense - Steven Ronfeldt, Zach Miller, Michael Vaughan
HDL 2nd Team Defense - Frank Gutierrez, Alex Heaton
HDL Honorable Mention - Chris Buchanan
HDL All-Academic - Michael Vaughan
Volleyball - 2nd Place in HDL, First Round Playoff Win
Lindsey Lewis - HDL MVP (for the 2nd year in a row!)
HDL First Team Selections - Julie Baker, Kellie Stutz, Brianna Lawrence
HDL Honorable Mention - Ty Nez
HDL All-Academic - Brianna Lawrence
Cross Country - Jose Munoz, 6th Place in HDL, CIF Qualifier
Girls Basketball - 2nd place in HDL
1st Team HDL - Brittany Snyder, Alisha Taylor
Boys Basketball - 2nd place in HDL, CIF Semifinalist
1st Team CIF - Phil Pleasant, Dorian Smith
1st Team HDL - Phil Pleasant, Kyle Larsen, Dorian Smith
Wrestling HDL Champion - Josh Villalobos
Girls Soccer 1st Team HDL - Andrea Collins
Boys Soccer 1st Team HDL - Robert Romo
Boys Track - High Desert League Champions, 8-0 in dual meets!
Michael Vaughan - CIF Champion in the Triple Jump and CIF Runner-up in the Long Jump
Ramiah Rhay - 5th place in CIF Finals in the Shot Put
Individual HDL Champions - Lee Reese (Shot Put), Ramiah Rhay (Shot Put), Michael Vaughan (Triple Jump, Long Jump), Michael Bushrod (High Jump), Chris Newby (400m), Boys 4x400m Relay Team (Dorian Smith, Chris Newby, Zach Bantilan, Giovanni Flowers), Girls 4x100m Relay Team (Caitlin Tatum, Cariema Wood, Jenny Hines, Jordan Griffin)

2006-2007 Accomplishments

Desert High School Athletics had a banner year in 2006-2007 winning one section championship, four league championships, multiple individual wrestling and track championships and placing many individuals on All-Section and All-League teams. Here are the highlights of this amazing year:

~ Girls Volleyball ~

HDL Champions, League MVP Lindsey Lewis

~ Boys Basketball ~

Southern Section Division V Champions & HDL Champions
League MVP/ CIF Southern Section Player of the Year - Robert Thurman
2007 AV Press Coach of the Year - Phil Pleasant

~ Girls Basketball ~

HDL Champions, League MVP Kyra Harrison

~ Girls Softball ~

HDL Champions, League MVP Shannon Barnhill
06-07 MVP's Shannon Barnhill, Robert Thurman, Kyra Harrison, and Lindsey Lewis